2014全国高考英语汇编阅读之社会生活类

2014全国高考汇编阅读之社会生活类

一(2014安徽卷)

C

You are the collector in the gallery of your life. You collect. You might not mean to but you do. One out of three people collects tangible(有形的)things such as cats, photos and noisy toys. There are among some 40 collections that are being shown at ―The Museum Of‖—the first of several new museums which, over the next two years, will exhibit the objects accumulated by unknown collectors. In doing so, they will promote a popular culture of museums, not what museums normally represent.

Some of the collections are fairly common—records, model houses. Others are strangely beautiful—branches that have fallen from tree, for example. But they all reveal (显露)a lot of things: ask someone what they collect and their answers will tell you who they are.

Other on the way include ―The museum of Collectors‖ and ―The Museum of Me.‖These new ones, it is hoped, will build on the success of ―The Museum Of.‖ The thinkers behind the project want to explore why people collect, and what it means to do so. They hope that visitors who may not have considered themselves collectors will begin to see they, too, collect.

Some collectors say they started or stopped making collections at important point: the beginning or end of adolescence—―it‘s a growing-up thing; you stop when you grow up,‖says one. Other painful times are mentioned, such as the end of a relationship. For time and life can seem so uncontrollable that a steady serial(顺序排列的)arrangement is comforting.

64. How will the new museums promote a popular culture of museums?

A. By collecting more tangible things.

B. By showing what ordinary people have collected.

C. By correcting what museums normally represent.

D. By accumulating 40 collections two years from now.

65. What can be learned about collectors from their collections?

A. Who they are.

B. How old they are.

C.Where they were born.

D. Why they might not mean to collect.

66. Which of the following is an aim of the new museums?

A. To help people sell their collections.

B. To encourage more people to collect.

C. To study the significance of collecting.

D. To find out why people visit museums.

A. become adults

B. feel happy with life

C. are ready for a relationship

D. feel time to he uncontrollable

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文介绍了一种新型的收藏模式:普通人自己收藏一些很零碎的东西。这和以前的常规的收藏形式不一样,介绍了这一收藏模式的特点和意义。

64. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章1,2段You are the collector in the gallery of your life. You collect. You might not mean to but you do.和There are among some 40 collections that are being shown at ―The Museum Of‖—the first of several new museums which, over the next two years, will exhibit the objects accumulated by unknown collectors可知这是一种新型的收藏方式,展示的是很多普通人的收藏品,这会让这些新型的博物馆显得很流行。故B正确。

65. 【答案】A

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第三段第二行But they all reveal (显露)a lot of things: ask someone what they collect and their answers will tell you who they are.可知在这样的展览里可以得知who they are。也就是谁在搞这样的收藏。故A正确,其余BCD三项没有提及。

66. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第四段2,3行The thinkers behind the project want to explore why people collect, and what it means to do so. They hope that visitors who may not have considered themselves collectors will begin to see they, too, collect.他们希望人们能够探索他们收藏这些东西的意义,明白他们这样做的原因。也就是说让他们知道收藏的重要性。故C

正确。

67. 【答案】A

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章最后一段1,2行Some collectors say they started or stopped making collections at important point: the beginning or end of adolescence—―it‘s a growing-up thing; you stop when you grow up,‖says one.可知当人们青春期结束的时候,他们就不再这样做了,也就是说当他们成年以后,他们就不要这样做了。故A正确。

二(2014安徽卷)

E

You may not have heard of Ashoka, but for the past 27 years,this association, founded by Bill Drayton, has fought poverty (贫穷)and sickness, promoted education and encouraged small businesses. To support these worthy causes, Ashoka provides money for the world's most promising "changemakers" seeking to solve (解决) urgent problems and would like to create a world in which every citizen is a changemaker.

Drayton believes that anyone can become an agent for change. The important thing is to simply give yourself permission. If you see a problem that you care about, you can help solve it. The young in particular are willing to accept this concept because at heart every child wants to grow into a happy, healthy, contributing adult. In fact It is many young people's ambition to set up programmes or businesses that improve social conditions. An excellent example is an Ashoka project started in 1995 in Dhaka, which handled the rubbish problem facing the city ,helped local farmers and provided an income for poor people there .

When Masqsood and Iftekhar began to study the problem of all the uncollected rubbish that lay in Dhaka‘s streets,Attracting tats and disease , they discovered that 80% of it was natural waste . So they educated the poor people in the city to compost (把……制成堆粪)this waste . They knew that they would have a market for the end product because local farmers were struggling with chemical ferntilisers (化肥) which were expensive and had reduced the natural minerals in the soil over the years . At first , they were refused ,but once they were able to Drayton is optimistic that in ten years Ashoka will be making really serious ,practical progress in bringing about social change by changing the way we look at economic development.

72. Which of the following could be the best title for the passage?

A. Changemakers B. Businessmen

D.Rubbish Problem C. Social Conditions

"

A. the local farmers B. Masqsood and Iftekhar

D. the poor people in Dhaka C. Drayton and his team

A. considers Drayton's concept

B. gets permission from Ashoka

C. tries to improve social conditions

D. is a young, happy and healthy adult

75. The authors attitude towards Ashoka's program can be described as

A. changing B. forgiving C. cautious D. Positive

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文介绍了一个公益组织Ashoka组织人们和贫穷做斗志,促进教育事业,鼓励人们做小生意,让每个人都成为变化产生的人。并举例进行说明。

【答案】A

【试题解析】主旨大意题。根据文章第一段his association, founded by Bill Drayton, has fought poverty (贫穷)and sickness, promoted education and encouraged small businesses. To support these worthy causes, Ashoka provides money for the world's most promising "changemakers"可知作者向我们介绍了Ashoka,这个组织和贫穷做斗志,促进教育事业,鼓励人们做小生意,让每个人都成为变化产生的人。接着文章介绍了这个组织所做的一些事情。这个组织才是真正的changemakers。故A项正确。

73. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段They knew that they would have a market for the end product because local farmers were struggling with chemical ferntilisers (化肥) which were expensive and had reduced the natural minerals in the soil over the years .可知Masqsood

和Iftekhar让当地人把垃圾变成肥料,可以解决他们购买化肥的问题,开始的时候人们拒绝了他们。但是当他们知道这样可以挣钱的时候就开始做了。这里的them应该是指当地的穷人。故D正确。

74. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段前三行The important thing is to simply give yourself permission. If you see a problem that you care about, you can help solve it. The young in particular are willing to accept this concept because at heart every child wants to grow into a happy, healthy, contributing adult. In fact It is many young people's ambition to set up programmes or businesses that improve social conditions.可知只要你愿意解决你所关心的问题,只要能够提高社会生活的条件,你就可以成为changemakers。故C正确。

75. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。提高文章最后2两段中介绍Ashoka所组织的把垃圾变成肥料获得成功的故事告诉我们作者认为Ashoka的活动是有意义的,所以对它的态度也是积极的。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

You may not have heard of Ashoka, but for the past 27 years,this association, founded by Bill Drayton, has fought poverty (贫穷)and sickness, promoted education and encouraged small businesses.

【翻译】你也许没有听说过Ashoka,但是在过去的27年里,这个由Bill Drayton成立的组织一直都在和贫穷和疾病做斗志,促进教育和鼓励人们做小生意。

【分析】本句较长,句中时间状语for the past 27 years通常都是和现在完成时连用。另外句中的过去分词短语founded by Bill Drayton做定语修饰前面的名词association,因为两者之间构成被动关系,所以使用过去分词的形式,相当于定语从句which was association.

三(2014北京卷)

C

Choosing the Right Resolution (决定)

Millions of Americans began 2014 with the same resolution they started 2013 with, a goal of losing weight. However, setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake.

To reach our goal of losing weight --- the output, we need to control what we eat --- the input ( 输入). That is, we tend to care about the output but not to control the input. This is a bad way to construce goals. The alternative is to focus your resolution on the input. Instead of resolving to lose weight, try an actionable resolution: ―I‘ll stop having desert for lunch,‖ or ―I‘ll

74. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段前三行The important thing is to simply give yourself permission. If you see a problem that you care about, you can help solve it. The young in particular are willing to accept this concept because at heart every child wants to grow into a happy, healthy, contributing adult. In fact It is many young people's ambition to set up programmes or businesses that improve social conditions.可知只要你愿意解决你所关心的问题,只要能够提高社会生活的条件,你就可以成为changemakers。故C正确。

75. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。提高文章最后2两段中介绍Ashoka所组织的把垃圾变成肥料获得成功的故事告诉我们作者认为Ashoka的活动是有意义的,所以对它的态度也是积极的。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

You may not have heard of Ashoka, but for the past 27 years,this association, founded by Bill Drayton, has fought poverty (贫穷)and sickness, promoted education and encouraged small businesses.

【翻译】你也许没有听说过Ashoka,但是在过去的27年里,这个由Bill Drayton成立的组织一直都在和贫穷和疾病做斗志,促进教育和鼓励人们做小生意。

【分析】本句较长,句中时间状语for the past 27 years通常都是和现在完成时连用。另外句中的过去分词短语founded by Bill Drayton做定语修饰前面的名词association,因为两者之间构成被动关系,所以使用过去分词的形式,相当于定语从句which was association.

三(2014北京卷)

C

Choosing the Right Resolution (决定)

Millions of Americans began 2014 with the same resolution they started 2013 with, a goal of losing weight. However, setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake.

To reach our goal of losing weight --- the output, we need to control what we eat --- the input ( 输入). That is, we tend to care about the output but not to control the input. This is a bad way to construce goals. The alternative is to focus your resolution on the input. Instead of resolving to lose weight, try an actionable resolution: ―I‘ll stop having desert for lunch,‖ or ―I‘ll

walk every day for 20 minutes.‖ Creating a goal that focuses on a well-specified input will likely be more effective than concentrating on the outcome.

Recently a new science behind incentives (激励) , including in education, has been discussed. For example, researcher Roland Fryer wanted to see what works best in motivating children to do better in school. In some cases, he gave students incentives based on input, like reading certain books, while in others, the incentives were based on output, like results on exams. His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based on input but had no effect on output. Fryer‘s conclusion was that the intensives for inputs might be more effective because do not knoe how to do better on exam, aside from general rules like ―study harder.‖ Reading certain books, on the other hand, is a well-set task over which they have much more control.

As long as you have direct control over your goal, you have a much higher chance of success. And it‘s easier to start again if you fail, because you know exactly what you need to do. If you want to cut down on your spending, a good goal would be making morning coffee at home instead of going to a cafe, for example. This is a well-specified action-based goal for which you can measure your success easily. Spending less money isn‘t a goal because it‘s too general. Similarly, if you want to spend more time with your family, don‘t stop with this general wish. Think about an actionable habit that you could adopt and stick to, like a family movie night every Wednesday.

In the long run, these new goals could become a habit.

63. The writer thinks that setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake because _______ .

A. it is hard to achieve for most Americans

B. it is focused too much on the result

C. it is dependent on too many things

D. it is based on actionable decisions

64. In Roland Fryer‘s research, some students did better than the others because ______ .

A. they obeyed all the general rules

B. they paid more attention to exams

C. they were motivated by their classmates

D. they were rewarded for reading some books

65. According to the writer, which of the following statements is a good goal?

A. ―I‘ll give up desert.‖

B. ―I‘ll study harder.‖ D. ―I‘ll spend more time with my family‖ C. ―I‘ll cut down my expense‖

66. The writer strongly believes that we should ________ .

A. develop good habits and focus on the outcome

B. be optimistic about final goals and stick to them

C. pick specific actions that can be turned into good habits

D. set ambitious goals that can balance the input ang output

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】人们总是为自己的减肥设立目标,但是又总是无法成功。作者告诉我们那是愿望我们只关注了输出,而忽视了输入的影响。同时作者还通过实验告诉我们要养成采取行动的习惯。

63. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段1,2行To reach our goal of losing weight --- the output, we need to control what we eat --- the input ( 输入). That is, we tend to care about the output but not to control the input.可知为了实现我们减肥的目的,我们需要控制我们的输入,而不是只关注结果(输出)。这就是我们只为自己设立减肥的目标的错误所在:只注意结果。故B正确。

64. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段4,5行His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based on input but had no effect on output.可知当以输入为基础的时候,激励会有很好的结果。再根据第三段2,3行In some cases, he gave students incentives based on input, like reading certain books可知针对输入的激励是让他们读书。故D项说法:奖励他们读书是有效的。故D正确。

65. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段可知要想减肥,很重要的是控制住我们的输入。选项里的A项:―I‘ll give up desert.‖ 我将放弃甜点。这就属于控制输入。故A正确。

66. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章倒数第二段最后一句Think about an actionable habit that you could adopt and stick to, like a family movie night every Wednesday.可知作者建议我们快乐那些我们能够采纳也能够坚持的行动习惯。也就是说作者认为我们要采取一些能够成为习惯的

行动。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

To reach our goal of losing weight --- the output, we need to control what we eat --- the input ( 输入).

【翻译】为了实现我们减肥的目标—输出,我们需要控制我们吃的东西—输入。

【分析】本句中的不定式to reach our goal of losing weight在句中充当的是目的状语,后面的主句中有一个动词control的宾语从句what we eat,what引导起这个宾语从句,并在句中充当eat的宾语。

四(2014大纲卷)

A

Arriving in Sydney on his own from India, my husband, Rashid, stayed in a hotel for a short time while looking for a house for me and our children.

During the first week of his stay, he went out one day to do some shopping. He came back in the late afternoon to discover that his suitcase was gone. He was extremely worried as the suitcase had all his important papers, including his passport(护照).

He reported the case to the police and then sat there, lost and lonely in strange city, thinking of the terrible troubles of getting all the paperwork organized again from a distant country while trying to settle down in a new one.

Late in the evening, the phone rang. It was a stranger. He was trying to pronounce my husband‘s name and was asking him a lot of questions. Then he said they had found a pile of papers in their trash can(垃圾桶)that had been left out on the footpath.

My husband rushed to their home to find a kind family holding all his papers and documents(文件). Their young daughter had gone to the trash can and found a pile of unfamiliar papers. Her parents had carefully sorted them out, although they had found mainly foreign addresses on most of the documents. At last they had seen a half-written letter in the pile in which my husband had given his new telephone number to a friend.

That family not only restored the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people. We still remember their kindness and often send a warm wish their way.

56. What did Rashid plan to do after his arrival in Sydney?

A. Go shopping B. Find a house

C. Join his family D. Take his family

57. The girl‘s parents got Rashid‘s phone number from_______.

A. a friend of his family B. a Sydney policeman

C. a letter in his papers D. a stranger in Sydney

58. What does the underlined word ―restored‖ in the last paragraph mean?

A. Showed B. Sent out

C. Delivered D. Gave back

59. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?

A. From India to Australia. B. Living in a New Country.

C. Turning Trash to Treasure. D. In Search of New Friends.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】正所谓:山穷水复疑无路,柳暗花明又一村。我的丈夫到了悉尼以后,装有重要文件的箱子被偷掉了。我的丈夫束手无策,突然有人主动把丢失的文件送还过来,让我们对别人重新有了信任。

1. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一段Arriving in Sydney on his own from India, my husband, Rashid, stayed in a hotel for a short time while looking for a short time while looking for a house for me and our children.中的while looking for a house for me and our children可知我的丈夫到了悉尼稍作停留之后就开始为我和孩子找房子了。说明找房子是丈夫计划要做的事情。故B正确。

2. 【答案】C

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章倒数第二段后3行Her parents had carefully sorted them out, although they had found mainly foreign addresses on most of the documents. At last they had seen a half-written letter in the pile in which my husband had given his new telephone number to a friend.孩子的父母亲仔细把这些文件进行分类,尽管里面有很多他们不熟悉的外国地址。最后他们找到了―a half-written letter‖一封写了一半的信,信里有丈夫给朋友的电话号码。根据电话号码他们找到了我的丈夫。故C项正确。

3. 【答案】D

【试题解析】猜测词义题。根据本句That family not only restored the important documents to us

that day but also restored our faith and trust in people这个家庭不仅仅把这些重要的文件归还给我们,而且还把对人的信任归还了我们。再根据倒数第二段第一句My husband rushed to their home to find a kind family holding all his papers and documents.说明restore表示归还。故C正确。

4. 【答案】C

【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文叙述了作者的丈夫到悉尼,装有重要文件的箱子被偷掉了。在他万般无奈的情况下,有人主动联系他,并归还他丢失的重要文件。这些重要的文件在别人看来都不重要,但是对于丈夫来说却是万分重要。选项中的C项能够说明文章的中心思想。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.He came back in the late afternoon to discover that his suitcase was gone.

【翻译】那天下午当他回来的时候,他发现自己的手提箱不见了。

【分析】本句中的不定式在句中充当的是结果状语,通常和only连用表示意料之外的结果。现在分词在句中做状语,通常表示意料之中的结果。

2. That family not only restored the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people.

【翻译】那家人不仅仅归还了这些重要的文件而且还归还了我们对人的信任。

【分析】本句中的谓语部分是由not only….but also…组成的一个并列结构。要注意当not only放在句首的时候,要使用部分倒装的形式。本句可以改为:Not only did the family restore the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people.

五(2014福建卷)

A

It was Mother‘s Day morning last year and I was doing my shopping at our local supermarket with my five-year-old son, Tenyson. As we were leaving, we found that only minutes earlier an elderly woman had fallen over at the entrance and had hit her head on the concrete. Her husband was with her, but there was blood everywhere and the woman was embarrassed and clearly in

shock.Walking towards the scene, Tenyson became very upset about what had happened to the couple. He said to me, ―Mum, it‘s not much fun falling over in front of everyone.‖

At the front of the supermarket a charity(慈善) group had set up a stand selling cooked sausages

and flowers to raise funds. Tenyson suggested that we should buy the lady a flower. ―It will make her feel better,‖ he said. I was amazed that he‘d come up with such a sweet idea. So we went over to the flower seller and asked her if we could buy a flower for the lady to cheer her up. ―Just take it,‖ she replied. ―I can‘t take your money for such a wonderful gesture.‖

By now paramedics(救援人员)had arrived, and were attending the injured woman. As we walked too scared to go up to her.

Instead I gave the flower to the woman‘s husband and told him, ― My son was very upset for your wife and wanted to give her this flower to make her feel better.‖

At that, the old man started crying and said, ―Thank you so much, you have a wonderful son. Happy Mother‘s Day to you.‖

The man then bent down and gave his wife the flower, telling her who it was from. Though badly hurt and shaken, the old lady looked up at Tenyson with love in her eyes and gave him a little smile.

56. What dose the author intend to tell us?

A. One can never be too careful.

B. Actions speak louder than words.

C. Love begins with a little smile.

D. A small act of kindness brings a great joy.

57. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. The elderly woman was knocked down by Tenyson.

B. Tenyson‘s idea of buying a flower gained his father‘s support.

C. Tenyson‘s care for the elderly woman puzzled the flower seller.

D. The elderly woman was moved to tears by Tenyson‘s gesture.

58. The underlined word ―‖ in the fourth paragraph probably means ―___________‖.

A. astonished B. struck C. frightened D. excited

59. What would be the best title for the passage?

A. Flower Power

B. Mother‘s Day

C. An Accidental Injury

D. An Embarrassing Moment

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】在去年的母亲节这一天,我们在购物的时候,前面有一位老人摔倒了并流了很多血。儿子给她买了花,结果对方很感激儿子善意的做法。也很开心有人能够关心她。作者想通过这个事情告诉我们:有时候一件微不足道的的善意的行为会给自己和他人带来很多的快乐,要与人为善。

56. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。在去年的母亲节这一天,我们在购物的时候,前面有一位老人摔倒了并流了很多血。儿子给她买了花,结果对方很感激儿子善意的做法。也很开心有人能够关心她。作者想通过这个事情告诉我们:有时候一件微不足道的的善意的行为会给自己和他人带来很多的快乐,要与人为善。故D正确。

57. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段2,3行It will make her feel better,‖ he said. I was amazed that he‘d come up with such a sweet idea. So we went over to the flower seller and asked her if we could buy a flower for the lady to cheer her up.可知儿子提出要买花给她。我立刻表示同意并表扬儿子的想法。故B正确。

58. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据本句As we walked up to her, my son became intimidated by all the blood and medical equipment. He said he was just too scared to go up to her.尤其是横线后面的He said he was just too scared to go up to her可知对儿子来说,那么多的血让他很害怕,所以他不敢走过来。故C正确。

59. 【答案】A

【试题解析】主旨大意题。儿子给一个摔倒在地流了很多血的老人买了花,对方很感激儿子善意的做法。鲜花让她很开心有人能够关心她。告诉我们要与人为善。选项中只有A项―鲜花的力量‖符合文章思想,BCD都与文章内容有出入。故A正确。

【长难句解析】

1.As we were leaving, we found that only minutes earlier an elderly woman had fallen over at the entrance and had hit her head on the concrete.

【翻译】当我们正要离开的时候,我们发现就在几分钟之前,一个老人在入口处摔倒了,头碰到了混凝土上。

【分析】本句中的as引导的是一个时间状语从句,句中使用过去进行时表示过去将来时。另外动词found后面有一个宾语从句,因为宾语从句里发生的事情是在谓语动词之前,所以使用过去完成时。

2. Though badly hurt and shaken, the old lady looked up at Tenyson with love in her eyes and gave him a little smile.

【翻译】尽管受了重伤,浑身发抖,这位老人眼里含着爱意抬头看着Tenyson,并给他一个微笑。

【分析】本句是一个状语从句的省略现象,在though的后面省略了she was,当状语从句的主语和主句的主语一致,且含有be动词的时候,可以把主语和be动词一起省略。

六(2014湖北卷)

E

For most city people, the elevator is an unremarkable machine that inspires none of the enthusiasm or interest that Americans afford trains, jets, and even bicycles. Dr. Christopher Wilk is elevator, they point out, there could be no downtown skyscrapers or tall buildings, and city life as we know it would be impossible. In that sense, they argue, the elevator‘s role in American history has been no less significant than that of cars. In fact, according to Wilk, the car and the elevator have been locked in a ―secret war‖ for over a century, with cars making it possible for people to spread horizontally (水平地), and elevators pushing them toward life in close groups of towering vertical (垂直的) columns.

If we tend to ignore the significance of elevators, it might be because riding in them tends to be such a brief, boring, and even awkward experience—one that can involve unexpectedly meeting people with whom we have nothing in common, and an unpleasant awareness of the fact that we‘re hanging from a cable in a long passage.

In a new book, Lifted, German journalist and cultural studies professor Andreas Bernard directed all his attention to this experience, studying the origins of elevator and its relationship to humankind and finding that riding in an elevator has never been a totally comfortable experience. ―After 150 years, we are still not used to it,‖ Bernard said. ―We still have not exactly learned to cope with the mixture of closeness and displeasure.‖ That mixture, according to Bernard, sets the

elevator ride apart from just about every other situation we find ourselves in as we go about our lives.

Today, as the world‘s urban population explodes, and cities become more crowded, taller, and more crowded, America‘s total number of elevators—900,000 at last count, according to Elevator World magazine‘s ―2012 Vertical Transportation Industry‖—are a force that‘s becoming more important than ever. And for the people who really, really love them, it seems like high time that we looked seriously at just what kind of force they are.

67. What does the underlined word ―this‖ in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. The general view of elevators.

B. The particular interests of experts.

C. The desire for a remarkable machine.

D. The enthusiasm for transport vehicles.

68. The author‘s purpose in mentioning cars is ______.

A. to contrast their functions with elevators‘

B. to emphasize the importance of elevators

C. to reveal their secret war against elevators

D. to explain people‘s preference for elevators

69. According to Prof. Bernard, what has made the elevator ride different from other life experiences?

A. Vertical direction.

B. Lack of excitement.

C. Little physical space.

D. Uncomfortable conditions.

70. The author urges readers to consider ______.

A. the exact number of elevator lovers

B. the serious future situation of elevators

C. the role of elevators in city development

D. the relationship between cars and elevators

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】作者在本文中通过Dr. Christopher Wilk告诉我们电梯在美国人的生活中是非常重要的。随着城市规模的扩大,电梯的实使用越来越多。人们要更加关注电梯的作用。

67. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章1,2行For most city people, the elevator is an unremarkable machine that inspires none of the enthusiasm or interest that Americans afford trains, jets, and

even bicycles.可知大部分人都认为电梯是不值得关注的机器。而Dr. Christopher Wilk认为这是一种错误的想法,他认为电梯和汽车几乎同样重要。故this就是在指大众对于电梯的错误的看法,故A正确。

68. 【答案】B

【试题解析】主旨大意题。作者在本文中通过Dr. Christopher Wilk告诉我们电梯在美国人的生活中是非常重要的。再根据文章最后一段And for the people who really, really love them, it seems like high time that we looked seriously at just what kind of force they are.作者提醒我们要认真注意电梯的作用。所以作者写作本文就是为了告诉我们电梯的作用。故B正确。

69. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。本题较难。根据第三段3,4,5行that riding in an elevator has never been a totally comfortable experience. ―After 150 years, we are still not used to it,‖ Bernard said. ―We still have not exactly learned to cope with the mixture of closeness and displeasure.‖可知人们陈祚电梯的时候感觉这不是很愉快,注意是因为电梯里的冷漠和不愉快。而这主要是因为电梯里的空间太小,给人各种压抑感。本题也可以使用排除法。故C正确。

70. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段前4行Today, as the world‘s urban population explodes, and cities become more crowded, taller, and more crowded, America‘s total number of elevators—900,000 at last count, according to Elevator World magazine‘s ―2012 Vertical Transportation Industry‖—are a force that‘s becoming more important than ever.可知随着城市规模的扩大,电梯的实使用越来越多。人们要更加关注电梯的作用。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.For most city people, the elevator is an unremarkable machine that inspires none of the enthusiasm or interest that Americans afford trains, jets, and even bicycles.

【翻译】对于大部分的城市人来说,电梯是一种很寻常的机器,他无法激起美国人用在火车,飞机甚至自行车上的热情或兴趣。

【分析】本句中有一个定语从句that inspires none of the enthusiasm or interest that Americans afford trains, jets, and even bicycles.修饰先行词an unremarkable machine。关系代词that在句中做主语,引导起这个定语从句。

2. And for the people who really, really love them, it seems like high time that we looked seriously at just what kind of force they are.

【翻译】对于真正喜欢电梯的人,现在似乎是我们认真地看待电梯到底能带来什么样的力量的时候了。

【分析】本句中含有一个虚拟语气:It is (high) time that …;that后面的从句中有两种形式的虚拟语气:―should+动词原形‖或者―过去时‖。

七(2014江苏卷)

B

However wealthy we may be, we can never find enough hours in the day to do everything we want. Economics deals with this problem through the concept of opportunity cost, which simply refers to whether someone's time or money could be better spent on something else.

Every hour of our time has a value. For every hour we work at one job we could quite easily be doing another, or be sleeping or watching a film. Each of these options has a different opportunity cost—namely, what they cost us in missed opportunities.

Say you intend to watch a football match but the tickets are expensive and it will take you a couple of hours to get to and from the stadium. Why not, you might reason, watch the game from —the alternative use of your cash and time—is the opportunity cost.

For economists, every decision is made by knowledge of what one must forgo—in terms of money and enjoyment—in order to take it up. By knowing precisely what you are receiving and what you are missing out on, you ought to be able to make better-informed, more reasonable decisions. Consider that most famous economic rule of all: there's no such thing as a free lunch. Even if someone offers to take you out to lunch for free, the time you will spend in the restaurant still costs you something in terms of forgone opportunities.

Some people find the idea of opportunity cost extremely discouraging: imagine spending your entire life calculating whether your time would be better spent elsewhere doing something more profitable or enjoyable. Yet, in a sense it's human nature to do precisely that—we assess the advantages and disadvantages of decisions all the time.

In the business world, a popular phrase is "value for money." People want their cash to go as far as possible. However, another is fast obtaining an advantage: "value for time." The biggest restriction on our resources is the number of hours we can devote to something, so we look to

maximize the return we get on our investment of time. By readmg this passage you are giving over a bit of your time which could be spent doing other activities, such as sleeping and eating. In return, however, this passage will help you to think like an economist, closely considering the opportunity cost of each of your decisions.

A. making more money

C. reducing missed opportunities B. taking more opportunities D. weighing the choice of opportunities

A. spared for watching the match at home

B. taken to have dinner with friends

C. spent on the way to and from the match

D. saved from not going to watch the match

60. What are forgone opportunities?

A. Opportunities you forget in decision-making.

B. Opportunities you give up for better ones.

C. Opportunities you miss accidentally.

D. Opportunities you make up for.

【考点】考察经济知识类阅读

58. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段2,3行Economics deals with this problem through the concept of opportunity cost, which simply refers to whether someone's time or money could be better spent on something else.可知opportunity cost是指人们思考自己的时间金钱是否可以更好地被利用在其他的事情上。也就是在衡量自己的选择是否合理。故D项符合。

59. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段Why not, you might reason, watch the game from home and use the leftover money and time to have dinner with friends?人们本来是想去看球赛,但是球赛的票太贵了。所以就把本来准备看球赛的金钱和时间用在了别的地方,那么这里的leftover money and time就是指看球赛来回所花费的时间。故C正确。

60. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段Even if someone offers to take you out to lunch for free,

the time you will spend in the restaurant still costs you something in terms of forgone opportunities.即使有人带你去享受免费的午餐,在这种情况下,你吃饭的时间还是会让你失去某些东西。这是从forgone opportunities的角度来说的,也就是说你还可以用这段时间做更有价值,更有意义的事情,但是你却把他用来享用这段免费的午餐。所以forgone opportunities就是指放弃的机会。故B正确。

八(2014江苏卷)

D

August 1990,Boston

Dear Maya Shao-ming,

To me, June 6,1990 is a special day. My long-awaited dream came true the minute your father cried, "A girl!" You are more than just a second child, more than just a girl to match our boy. You, little daughter, are the link to our female line, the legacy of another woman's pain and sacrifice 31 years ago.

Let me tell you about your Chinese grandmother. Somewhere in Hong Kong, in the late fifties, a young waitress found herself pregnant (怀孕) by a cook, probably a co-worker at her restaurant. She carried the baby to term, suffered to give it birth, and kept the little girl for the first three months of her life. I like to think that my mother—your randmother—loved me and fought to raise me on her own, but that the daily struggle was too hard. Worn down by the demands of the new baby and perhaps the constant threat of starvation, she made the painful decision to give away her girl so that both of us might have a chance for a better life.

More likely, I was dropped at the orphanage (M JLR) steps or somewhere else. I will probably never know the truth. Having a baby in her unmarried state would have brought shame on the family in China, so she probably kept my existence a secret. Once I was out of her life, it was as if I had never been born. And so you and your brother and I are the missing leaves on a family tree. Do they ever wonder if we exist?

Before I was two, I was adopted by an Anglo couple. Fed three square meals a day, I grew like a wild weed and grasped all the opportunities they had to offer—books, music, education, church life and community activities. In a family of blue-eyed blonds, though, Whether from jealousy or fear of someone who looked so different, my older brothers

sometimes teased me about my unpleasing skin, or made fun of my clumsy walk. Moody and impatient, burdened by fears that none of us realized resulted from my early years of need, I was not an easy child to love. My mother and I conflicted countless times over the years, but gradually came to see one another as real human beings with faults and talents, and as women of strength in our own right. Lacking a mirror image in the mother who raised me, I had to seek my identity as a woman on my own. The Asian American community has helped me regain my double identity. But part of me will always be missing: my beginnings, my personal history, all the delicate details that give a person her origin. Nevertheless, someone gave me a lucky name "Siu Wai." "Siu" means "little," and "War means "clever." Therefore, my baby name was "Clever little one." Who chose those words? Who cared enough to note my arrival in the world?

I lost my Chinese name for 18 years. It was Americanized for convenience to "Sue." But like an ill-fitting coat, it made me uncomfortable. I hated the name. But even more, I hated being Chinese. It took many years to become proud of my Asian origin and work up the courage to take back my birth-name. That, plus a little knowledge of classroom Cantonese, is all the Chinese culture I have to offer you. Not white, certainly, but not really Asian, I try to pave the way between the two worlds and bridge the gap for you. Your name, "Shao-ming," is very much like mine—"Shao" means "little." And "ming" is "bright," as in a shining sun or moon. Whose lives will you brighten, little Maya? Your past is more complete than mine, and each day I cradle you in your babyhood, generously giving you the loving care I lacked for my first two years. When I pat you, I comfort the lost baby inside me who still cries for her mother.

Sweet Maya, it doesn't matter what you "become" later on. You have already fulfilled my wildest dreams.

I love you,

Mommy

65. Why is June 6. 1990 a special day for Mommy?

A.

B.

C.

D. Her dream of being a mother came true. She found her origin from her Chinese mother. She wrote the letter to her daughter. Her female line was well linked.

66. How does Mommy feel about her being given away?

A.

B.

C.

D. It is bitter and disappointing. It is painful but understandable. She feels sorry but sympathetic. She feels hurt and angry.

67. What does "I stood out like a sore thumb" in Paragraph 5 mean?

A.

B.

C.

D. I walked clumsily out of pains. I was not easy to love due to jealousy. I was impatient out of fear. I looked different from others.

68. What can be inferred from Mommy's Anglo family life?

A.

B.

C.

D. She used to experience an identity crisis. She fought against her American identity. She forgot the pains of her early years. She kept her love for Asia from childhood.

69. Why did Mommy name her daughter "Shao-ming?"

A.

B.

C.

D. To match her own birth-name. To brighten the lives of the family. To identify her with Chinese origin. To justify her pride in Chinese cultare.

A.

B.

C.

D. her past was completed earlier than Shao-ming's Shao-ming has got motherly care and a sense of roots her mother didn't comfort her the way she did Shao-ming her past was spent brokenly, first in Asia, then in the US

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文是一位从小就被母亲送走的母亲写给女儿的一封情真意切的信,信里充满了对女儿的爱以及对自己之前的生活的回想,对自己的母亲的怀念之情。

65. 【答案】D

【试题解析】细节题。根据第一段2,3行You are more than just a second child, more than just a girl to match our boy. You, little daughter, are the link to our female line可知这一天她的女儿出

生了。更重要的是家族里的女性传承得以延续。故D正确。

66. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段最后3行Worn down by the demands of the new baby and perhaps the constant threat of starvation, she made the painful decision to give away her girl so that both of us might have a chance for a better life.可知她的母亲把她送走也是万般无奈,要不然两个人没有好的生活。所以她对母亲的选择是可以接受和理解的,但是同时被母亲送走的确是一件很痛苦的事情。故B正确。

67. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据本句In a family of blue-eyed blonds, though, I stood out like a sore thumb.家里都是蓝眼睛的白种人,而我是一个黄皮肤黑头发的中国人。Though后面这句话说明我和他们是不一样的。故D正确。

68. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据第四段4,5行Whether from jealousy or fear of someone who looked so different, my older brothers sometimes teased me about my unpleasing skin, or made fun of my clumsy walk.可知在这个家庭里不知道是处于嫉妒还是恐惧我的哥哥们有时会嘲笑我。再根据My mother and I conflicted countless times over the years, but gradually came to see one another as real human beings with faults and talents, and as women of strength in our own right可知我和妈妈经常发生冲突。这些事情让我感觉自己的生活没有安全感,总是很惶恐,缺乏安全感。进而产生了身份危机。故A正确。

69. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章倒数第二段That, plus a little knowledge of classroom Cantonese, is all the Chinese culture I have to offer you. Not white, certainly, but not really Asian, I try to pave the way between the two worlds and bridge the gap for you. Your name, "Shao-ming," is very much like mine—"Shao" means "little." And "ming" is "bright"可知母亲想给女儿添加一些中国文化的元素,所以女儿的名字为Shao ming,让女儿知道自己的祖先有中国血统。故C正确。

70. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据下一句and each day I cradle you in your babyhood, generously giving you the loving care I lacked for my first two years.得知母亲一直在照顾着女儿,这和母亲自己的经历是不同的。母亲很小就被送走了,没有享受到母爱。所以该句是指B项含义。

九(2014山东卷)

B

It was one of those terribly hot days in Baltimore. Needless to say, it was too hot to do anything outside. But it was also scorching in our apartment. This was 1962, and I would not live in a place with an air conditioner for another ten years. So my brother and I decided to leave the apartment to find someplace indoors. He suggested we could see a movie. It was a brilliant plan. Movie theaters were one of the few places you could sit all day and—most important —sit in air conditioning. In those days, you could buy one ticket and sit through two movies. Then, the theater would show the same two movies again. If you wanted to, you could sit through them twice. Most people did not do that, but the manager at our theater. Mr. Bellow did not mind if you did.

That particular day, my brother and I sat through both movies twice, trying to escape the heat. We bought three bags of popcorn and three sodas each. Then, we sat and watched The Music Man followed by The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance. We‘d already seen the second movie once before. It had been at the theater since January, because Mr. Bellow loved anything with John

We left the theater around 8, just before the evening shows began. But we returned the next day and saw the same two movies again, twice more. And we did it the next day too. Finally, on the fourth day, the heat wave broke.

Still, to this day I can sing half the songs in The Music Man and recite half of John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart‘s dialogue from The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance! Those memories are some of the few I have of the heat wave of 1962. They‘re really memories of the screen, not memories of my life.

46.In which year did the author first live in a place with an air conditioner?

A. 1952 B. 1962 C. 1972 D. 1982

47.What does the underlined word‖It‖ in Paragraph 3 refer to?

A. The heat

B. The theater. D. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance C. The Music Man

48.What do we know about Mr. Bellow?

A. He loved children very much.

C. He sold air conditioners. B. He was a fan of John Wayne. D. He was a movie star.

49.Why did the author and his/her brother see the same movies several times?

A. The two movies were really wonderful.

B. They wanted to avoid the heat outside.

C. The manager of the theater was friendly.

D. They liked the popcorn and the soda at the theater.

50.What can we learn from the last paragraph?

A. The author turned out to be a great singer.

B. The author enjoyed the heat wave of 1962.

C. The author‘s life has been changed by the two movies.

D. The author considers the experience at the theater unforgettable.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】作者叙述了在1962年的夏天,我和弟弟躲到电影院里以避开外面的高温。我们连续看了多次那两部电影,直到现在还记得里面的台词。这是我们那个夏天留下的美好的回忆。

46. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段2,3行This was 1962, and I would not live in a place with an air conditioner for another ten years.可知在1962年的时候,我们说十年以后我们才居住在一个有看空调的房子里。可知我是在1972年住进了有空调的房子。故C正确。

47. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段Still, to this day I can sing half the songs in The Music Man and recite half of John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart‘s dialogue from The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance!可知John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart是电影The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance中的演员。所以Mr. Bellow loved anything with John Wayne in it.

这里的it就是指The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance这部电影。故D正确。

48. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段最后一句It had been at the theater since January, because Mr. Bellow loved anything with John Wayne in it.可知正是因为这部电影里有John Wayne,所以这部电影才被放映了很长时间,说明Mr. Bellow很喜欢John Wayne 的表演。故B正确。

49. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段4,行So my brother and I decided to leave the apartment to find someplace indoors. He suggested we could see a movie. It was a brilliant plan.可知弟弟和我计划去看电影正是为了避开热浪。所以我们才会去一次次看自己看过的电影。故B正确。

50. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段前3行Still, to this day I can sing half the songs in The Music Man and recite half of John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart‘s dialogue from The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance! Those memories are some of the few I have of the heat wave of 1962. 可知他们清楚地记得这两部电影的内容,这两部电影是1962年给他们留下的很好的回忆。也就是说作者很难忘记这次经历。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

Movie theaters were one of the few places you could sit all day and—most important —sit in air conditioning.

【翻译】电影院是那些你可以整天都坐在里面的地方之一,最重要的是里面有空调。

【分析】本句中有一个定语从句you could sit all day and—most important —sit in air conditioning修饰先行词the few places,在you前面省略了关系副词where,通常做状语的关系副词是不能省略的,但是在一些非正式的情况下可以省略。考生要特别当心这一点。

十(2014陕西卷)

C

Why do Americans struggle with watching their weight, while the French, who consume rich food, continue to stay thin? Now a research by Cornell University suggests how life style and decisions about eating may affect weight. Researchers concluded that the French tend to stop eating when they feel full. However, Americans tend to stop when their plate is empty or their favorite TV show is over.

According to Dr. Joseph Mercola, a health expert, the French see eating as an important part of their life style. They enjoy food and therefore spend a fairly long time at the table, while Americans see eating as something to be squeezed between the other daily activities. Mercola believes Americans lose the ability to sense when they are actually full. So they keep eating long

after the French would have stopped. In addition, he points out that Americans drive to huge supermarkets to buy canned and frozen foods for the week. The French, instead, tend to shop daily, walking to small shops and farmers‘ markets where they have a choice of fresh fruits, vegetables, and eggs as well as high-quality meats for each meal.

After a visit to the United States, Mireille Guiliano, author of French Women Don’t Get Fat, decided to write about the importance of knowing when to stop rather than suggesting how to avoid food. Today she continues to stay slim and rarely goes to the gym.

In spite of all these differences, evidence shows that recent life style changes may be affecting French eating habits. Today the rate of obesity — or extreme overweight — among adults is only 6%. However, as American fast food gains acceptance and the young reject older traditions, the obesity rate among French children has reached 17% — and is growing.

53. In what way are the French different from Americans according to Dr. Joseph Mercola?

A. They go shopping at supermarkets more frequently.

B. They squeeze eating between the other daily activities.

C. They regard eating as a key part of their lifestyles.

D. They usually eat too much canned and frozen food.

54. This text is mainly the relationship between _________.

A. Americans and the French B. life style and obesity

C. children and adults D. fast food and overweight

55. The text is mainly developed __________.

A. by contrast B. by space C. by process D. by classification

56. Where does this text probably come from?

A. A TV interview B. A food advertisement

C. A health report

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文讲述的是生活发生和健康之间的联系,美国人很注意饮食但是仍然很胖,而法国人消耗了更多的食物,但是仍然很瘦。这主要是生活方式的问题。

53. 【答案】C

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第二段第一行 According to Dr. Joseph Mercola, a health expert, the French see eating as an important part of their life style.可知在Dr. Joseph Mercola看来,法D. A book review

国人把吃看成是生活发生的一部分。而美国人认为吃是从其他的日常行为中挤出来的活动。这是两者最大的不同。故C正确。

54. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章主题段第一段第一句 Why do Americans struggle with watching their weight, while the French, who consume rich food, continue to stay thin?可知文章讨论的是为什么美国人很注意饮食但是仍然很胖,而法国人消耗了更多的食物,但是仍然很瘦。这主要是生活方式的问题。在接下来的两段里,进行了详细的说明。也就说本文是关于生活方式和肥胖的关系。故B正确。

55. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。本文中作者把美国人的生活方式和法国人的生活方式进行了比较,把这两个国家的肥胖率也进行了比较。照顾文章都是通过比较串联起来的。故A正确。

56. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。本文讲述的是生活发生和健康之间的联系,说明这是从健康报道里摘录出来的。不可能是电视采访,广告或者书评。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.They enjoy food and therefore spend a fairly long time at the table, while Americans see eating as something to be squeezed between the other daily activities.

【翻译】他们很喜欢食物,因此他们把很多时间都花在了餐桌上,然而美国人把吃看成是从其他的日常活动中挤出来的活动。

【分析】本句中的连词while表示―然而…‖,是轻微的转折。另外句中有一个动词固定搭配see…as…把…看成…;

2.In spite of all these differences, evidence shows that recent life style changes may be affecting French eating habits.

【翻译】尽管有这些差异,也有很多证据说明最近生活方式上的变化也许也许到法国人的饮食习惯。

【分析】本句中的in spite of表示尽管…;后面要接名词或者动名词做宾语。动词show后面有一个宾语从句that recent life style changes may be affecting French eating habits。

十一(2014四川卷)

B

In 1943, when I was 4, my parents moved from Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, to Fairbanks, Alaska, where adventure was never very far away.

We arrived in the summer, just in time to enjoy the midnight sun. All that sunlight was fantastic for Mom's vegetable garden. Working in the garden at midnight tended to throw her timing off, so she didn't care much about my bedtime.

Dad was a Railway Express agent and Mom was his clerk. That left me in a mess. I usually managed to find some trouble to get into. Once I had a little Are going in the dirt basement of a hotel. I had tried to light a barrel(桶) of paint but couldn't really get a good fire going. The smoke got pretty bad, though, and when 1 made my exit, a crowd and the police were there to greet me. The policemen took my matches and drove me

Mom and Dad were occupied in the garden and Dad told the police to keep me, and they did! I had a tour of the prison before Mom rescued me. 1 hadn't turned 5 yet.

As I entered kindergarten, the serious cold began to set in. Would it surprise you to know that I soon left part of my tongue on a metal handrail at school?

As for Leonhard Seppala, famous as a dog sledder (驾雪橇者), I think I knew him well because I was taken for a ride with his white dog team one Sunday. At the time I didn't realize what a superstar he was, but I do remember the ride well. I was wrapped (包裹) heavily and well sheltered from the freezing and blowing weather.

In 1950, we moved back to Coeur d'Alene, but we got one more Alaskan adventure when Leonhard invited us eight years later by paying a visit to Idaho to attend a gathering of former neighbors of Alaska.

35. What can be inferred about the author's family?

A. His father was a cruel man. B. His parents didn't love him.

C. His parents used to be very busy. D. His mother didn't have any jobs.

36. What happened when the author was 4?

A. He learned to smoke. B. He was locked in a basement.

C. He was arrested by the police. D. He nearly caused a fire accident.

37. Which of the following is true?

A. Leonhard was good at driving dog sleds.

B. The author spent his whole childhood in Alaska.

C. Leonhard often visited the author's family after 1950.

D. The author suffered a lot while taking the dog sled in Alaska.

38. What is the author's purpose of writing the text?

A. To look back on his childhood with adventures.

B. To describe the extreme weather of Alaska.

C. To express how much he misses Leonhard.

D. To show off his pride in making trouble.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文是叙述了自己很多奇怪的事情。在他童年时,在他身上所发生的一些很奇怪的事情。如:在恶劣天气里乘坐Leonhard的雪橇的冒险旅行……等等

35. 【答案】 C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文中第二段2,3行Working in the garden at midnight tended to throw her timing off, so she didn't care much about my bedtime可以推断出父母当时忙于他们自己的事情,没有时间来照顾我。故C正确。

36. 【答案】 D

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第三段2,3行I had tried to light a barrel(桶)of paint but couldn‘t really get a good fire going. The smoke got pretty bad, though, and when I made my exit, a crowd and the police were there to greet me。我点燃了一桶油漆,但火并不是很大烟却很浓,于是警察来把我带走。所以答案选D。

37. 【答案】 A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章倒数第二段2,3行At the time I didn‘t realize what a superstar he was, but I do remember the ride well可以得知在那时我并没有意识到他是一个巨星,但是我知道Leonhard非常擅长驾雪橇。故A正确。

38. 【答案】 A

【试题解析】推理题。作者在本文中讲述了因为父母亲太忙,没有时间照顾我,在我身上发生的很多奇怪的事情。故A项:回顾童年的经历。A项符合上下文含义。

【长难句解析】

In 1943, when I was 4, my parents moved from Coeur d'Alene, Idaho, to Fairbanks, Alaska, where adventure was never very far away.

【翻译】在1943年,当我4岁的时候,我的父母亲从Idaho的Coeur到了阿拉斯加的airbanks。

在那里探险随时都会发生。

【分析】本句中的when引导的是一个时间状语从句when I was 4.同时句中还有一个非限制性定语从句where adventure was never very far away修饰先行词Fairbanks,where在句中做地点状语。

十二(2014天津卷)

C

―Dad,‖ I say one day,‗let‘s take a trip. Why don‘t you fly and meet me?‖

My father had just reired after 27years as a manage for IBM, His job filled his day, his thought, his life. While he woke up and took a warm shower, I screamed under a freezing waterfall Peru. While he tied a tie and put on the same Swiss watch, I rowed a boat across Lake of the Ozarks. My father sees me drifting aimlessly, nothing to show for my 33 years but a passport full of funny stamps. He wants me to settle down, but now I want him to find an adventure.

He agrees to travel with me through the national parks. We meet four weeks later in Rapid City. ― What is our first stop?‖ asks my father.

―What time is it?‖

―Still don‘t have a watch?‖

Less than an hour away is Mount Rushmore. As he stares up at the four Presidents carved in granite(花岗岩), his mouth and eyes open slowly, like those of little boy.

―Unbelievable,‖ he says, ―How was this done?‖

A film in the information center shows sculptor Gutzon Borglum devoted 14 years to the sculpture and then left the final touches to his son.

We stare up and I ask myself, Would I ever devote my life to anything?

No directions, no goasl I always used to hear those words in my father‘s voice. Now I hear them in my own.

The next day we‘re at Yellowstone National Park, where we have a picnic.

―Did you ever travel with your dad? I ask.

―Only once,‖ he says. ― I never spoke much with my father. We loved each other---but never said it. Whatever he could give me, he gave.‖

In Glacier National Park, my father says, ―I‘ve never seen water so blue.‖ I have, in several places of the world, I can keep traveling, I realize--- and maybe a regular job won‘t be as dull as I feared.

Weeks after our trip, I call my father.

―The photos from the trip are wonderful,‖ he says.‖ We have got to take another trip like that sometime.

I tell him I‘ve learn decided to settle down, and I‘m wearing a watch.

46. We can learn from Paragraphs 2 and 3 that the father _________.

A. followed the fashion

B. got bored with his job

C. was unhappy with the author‘s lifestyle

D. liked the author‘s collection of stamps

47. What does the author realize at Mount Rushmore?

A. His father is interested in sculpture

B. His father is as innocent as a little boy

C. He should learn sculpture in the future

D. He should pursue a specific aim in life.

48. From the underlined paragraph, we can see that the author________.

A. wants his children to learn from their grandfather

B. comes to understand what parental love means

C. learns how to communicate with his father

D. hopes to give whatever he can to his father

49. What could be inferred about the author and his father from the end of the story?

A. The call solves their disagreements

B. The Swiss watch has drawn them closer

C. They decide to learn photography together.

D. They begin to change their attitudes to life

50. What could be the best title for the passage?

A. Love Nature, Love Life

B. A Son Lost in Adventure

C. A Journey with Dad

The Art of Travel

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文讲述了一直工作稳定的父亲在退休之后跟着四处旅游的我一起出去游玩,在这次旅游里,我对自己之前的生活方式产生了怀疑,决定定居下来,为一个目标而努力。而父亲在这次旅游里认识到外面的世界很精彩,也改变了他自己的态度。

46. 【答案】C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第三段第一句My father sees me drifting aimlessly, nothing to show for my 33 years but a passport full of funny stamps.可知父亲认为我的生活是没有目标的额,除了一个贴满很多邮票的护照以外没有说明可以展示的。说明父亲对我的生活方式很不满意。故C正确。

47. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章We stare up and I ask myself, Would I ever devote my life to anything?和No directions, no goasl I always used to hear those words in my father‘s voice. Now I hear them in my own.可知之前父亲说我的生活里没有指导没有目标,之前的我经常听父亲这样对我说,而现在我听见了自己的声音。说明我对之前以前的生活方式产生了怀疑。认为自己的漂泊并没有个自己留下像Mount Rushmore上的塑像的有价值的东西。说明作者从此要为自己设立一个生活的目标了。这在文章最后一句也有了呼应。故D正确。

48. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据We loved each other---but never said it. Whatever he could give me, he gave.可知我的爷爷很爱父亲,但是他不善于表达。

我在想我也想让自己的孩子这样认为自己:Whatever he could give me, he gave。也就是说我从父亲的话里慢慢理解了父母之爱的意义。故B正确。

49. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后2行he says.‖ We have got to take another trip like that sometime.和I tell him I‘ve learn decided to settle down, and I‘m wearing a watch.可知父亲询问我什么时候开始另外一次旅行,说明父亲的生活方式发生了改变。而我说我想定居下来,说明我不想再和以前一样没有目标地生活。说明我的想法也发生了变化。故D正确。

50. 【答案】C

【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文讲述了一直工作稳定的父亲在退休之后跟着四处旅游的我一起出去游玩,在这次旅游里,我对自己之前的生活方式产生了怀疑,决定定居下来,为一个目标而努力。而父亲在这次旅游里认识到外面的世界很精彩,也改变了他自己的态度。所以C项A Journey with Dad符合文章的中心思想。

十三(2014新课标I)

C

A typical lion tamer(驯兽师)in people‘s mind is an entertainer holding a whip( 鞭) at a chair. The whip gets all of the attention, but it‘s mostly for show. In reality, it‘ the chair that does the important work. When a lion tamer holds a chair n front of the lion‘s face, the lion tries to focus on all four legs of the chair at the same time. With its focus divided, the lion becomes confused and is unsure about what to do next. When faced with so many options, the lion chooses to freeze and wait instead of attacking the man holding the chair.

How often do you find yourself in the same position as the lion? How often do you have something you want to achieve (e.g. lose weight., start a business, travel more)—only to end up confused by all of the options in front of you and never make progress?

This upsets me to no end because while all the experts are busy debating about which option is been the people who want to improve their lives are left confused by all of the conflicting information. The end result is that we feel like we cant‘ focus or that we‘re focused on the wrong things, and so we take less action, make less progress, and stay the same when we could be improving.

It doesn‘t have to be that way. Anytime you find the world waving a chair in your face, remember this: All you need to do is focus on one thing,. You just need to get started. Starting before you feel ready is one of the habits of successful people. If you have somewhere you want to go, something you want to accomplish, someone you want to become…take immediate action. If you‘re clear about where you want to go, the rest of the world will either help you get there or get out of the way.

28. Why does the lion tamer use a chair?

A. To trick the lion. B. To show off his skills.

C. To get ready for a fight. D. To entertain the audience.

29. In what sense are people similar to a lion facing a chair?

A. They feel puzzled over choices. B. They hold on to the wrong things.

C. They find it hard to make changes. D. They have to do something for show

30. What is the author‘s attitude towards the expert mentioned in Paragraph3?

A. Tolerant.

B. Doubtful.

C. Respectful.

D. Supportive.

31. When the world is ― waving a chair in your face‖, you‘re advised to _____

A. wait for a better chance

B. break your old habits

C. make a quick decision

D. ask for clear guidance

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文通过驯兽师驯狮子的时候把椅子放在狮子前面引起讨论,当我们人类面对很多选择时候,我们应该怎么做。在文章中作者建议我们遇见这种情况,要离开采取行动。

28. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第一段最后一句When faced with so many options, the lion chooses to freeze and wait instead of attacking the man holding the chair.可知把椅子放在狮子前面的时候,狮子被椅子的四条腿迷惑住了,不知道该攻击那一个。所以椅子起着迷惑狮子的作用。故A正确。

29. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章第二段How often do you have something you want to achieve (e.g. lose weight., start a business, travel more)—only to end up confused by all of the options in front of you and never make progress?可知当我们面临着很多选择的时候,我们也会很困惑,不知道该选择哪一种。这一点和面对椅子的狮子是相似的。故A正确。

30. 【答案】B

【试题解析】推理题。根据第三段The end result is that we feel like we cant‘ focus or that we‘re focused on the wrong things, and so we take less action, make less progress, and stay the same

when we could be improving.说明作者对于专家有怀疑,因为我们最后采取的行动较少,取得的进步也小。故B正确。

31【答案】.C

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段2,3行All you need to do is focus on one thing,. You just need to get started. Starting before you feel ready is one of the habits of successful people.可知当我们面对多种选择的时候,我们需要的只是立刻采取行动。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.The whip gets all of the attention, but it‘s mostly for show. In reality, it is the chair that does the important work.

【翻译】驯兽师的鞭子引起了人们的注意,但这只是为了表演。实际上,起着重要作用的是椅子。

【分析】本句中含有一个强调句it is the chair that does the important work.。强调的是句子的主语the chair。强调句的用法及判断,一般说来,如果把句子中的It is/was…that去掉,稍加调整语序,能还原成完整的句子,并且句子意思依然完整,则为强调句型,否则为其他从句, 我们应熟记这些基本规则。

2. Anytime you find the world waving a chair in your face, remember this: All you need to do is focus on one thing,

【翻译】任何时候你发现你的面前有椅子在挥动的时候,请记住这一点:你需要的是集中注意力于一件事情。

【分析】本句中的anythime引导的是一个时间状语从句,后面的remember引导的祈使句是主语。要特别注意All you need to do is focus on one thing,中在is的后面省略了to。当主语中含有动词do的某种形式时,表语中不定式的to可以省略。

十四(2014新课标II)

A

Arriving in Sydney on his own from India, my husband, Rashid, stayed in a hotel for a short time while looking for a short time while looking for a house for me and our children.

During the first week of his stay, he went out one day to do some shopping. He came back in the late afternoon to discover that his suitcase was gone. He was extremely worried as the suitcase had all his important papers, including his passport.

He reported the case to the police and then sat there,lost and lonely in strange city, thinking of the terrible troubles of getting all the paperwork organized again from a distant country while trying to settle down in a new one.

Late in the evening, the phone rang. It was a stranger. He was trying to pronounce my husband‘s name and was asking him a lot of questions. Then he said they had found a pile of papers in their trash can(垃圾桶)that had been left out on the footpath.

My husband rushed to their home to find a kind family holding all his papers and documents. Their young daughter had gone to the trash can and found a pile of unfamiliar papers. Her parents had carefully sorted them out, although they had found mainly foreign addresses on most of the documents. At last they had seen a half-written letter in the pile in which my husband had given his new telephone number to a friend. faith and trust in people. We still remember their kindness and often send a warm wish their way.

1. What did Rashid plan to do after his arrival in Sydney?

A. Go shopping

B. Find a house

C. Join his family

D. Take his family

2. The girl‘s parents got Rashid‘s phone number from_______.

A. a friend of his family

B. a Sydney policeman

C. a letter in his papers

D. a stranger in Sydney

3. What does the underlined word ―restored‖ in the last paragraph mean?

A. Showed

B. Sent out

C. Delivered

D. Gave back

4. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?

A. From India to Australia.

B. Living in a a New Country.

C. Turning Trash to Treasure.

D. In Search of New Friends.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】正所谓:山穷水复疑无路,柳暗花明又一村。我的丈夫到了悉尼以后,装有重要文件的箱子被偷掉了。我的丈夫束手无策,突然有人主动把丢失的文件送还过来,让我们对别人重新有了信任。

5. 【答案】B

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一段Arriving in Sydney on his own from India, my husband, Rashid, stayed in a hotel for a short time while looking for a short time while looking for a house for me and our children.中的while looking for a house for me and our children可知我的丈夫到了悉尼稍作停留之后就开始为我和孩子找房子了。说明找房子是丈夫计划要做的事情。故B正确。

6. 【答案】C

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章倒数第二段后3行Her parents had carefully sorted them out, although they had found mainly foreign addresses on most of the documents. At last they had seen a half-written letter in the pile in which my husband had given his new telephone number to a friend.孩子的父母亲仔细把这些文件进行分类,尽管里面有很多他们不熟悉的外国地址。最后他们找到了―a half-written letter‖一封写了一半的信,信里有丈夫给朋友的电话号码。根据电话号码他们找到了我的丈夫。故C项正确。

7. 【答案】D

【试题解析】猜测词义题。根据本句That family not only restored the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people这个家庭不仅仅把这些重要的文件归还给我们,而且还把对人的信任归还了我们。再根据倒数第二段第一句My husband rushed to their home to find a kind family holding all his papers and documents.说明restore表示归还。故C正确。

8. 【答案】C

【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文叙述了作者的丈夫到悉尼,装有重要文件的箱子被偷掉了。在他万般无奈的情况下,有人主动联系他,并归还他丢失的重要文件。这些重要的文件在别人看来都不重要,但是对于丈夫来说却是万分重要。选项中的C项能够说明文章的中心思

想。故C正确。

【长难句解析】

1.He came back in the late afternoon to discover that his suitcase was gone.

【翻译】那天下午当他回来的时候,他发现自己的手提箱不见了。

【分析】本句中的不定式在句中充当的是结果状语,通常和only连用表示意料之外的结果。现在分词在句中做状语,通常表示意料之中的结果。

2. That family not only restored the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people.

【翻译】那家人不仅仅归还了这些重要的文件而且还归还了我们对人的信任。

【分析】本句中的谓语部分是由not only….but also…组成的一个并列结构。要注意当not only放在句首的时候,要使用部分倒装的形式。本句可以改为:Not only did the family restore the important documents to us that day but also restored our faith and trust in people.

十五(2014新课标II)

B

Since the first Earth Day in 1970,American have gotten a lot ―greener‖ toward the environment . ―We didn‘t know at that time there even was an environment, let alone that there was a problem with it,‖ says Bruce Anderson, president of Earth Day USA.

But what began as nothing important in public affairs has grown into a social movement .Business people, political leaders, university professors, and especially millions of grass-roots Americans are taking part in the movement. ―The understanding has increased many ,many times,‖ says Gaylord Nelson, the former governor from Wisconsin, who thought up the first. According to US government reports , emissions (排放)from cars and trucks have dropped from 10.3 million tons a year to 5.5 tons .The number of cities producing CO beyond the standard has been reduced from 40 to 9 .Although serious problems still remain and need to be dealt with , the world is a safer and healthier place .A kind of ―Green thinking ‖ has become part of practices .

Great improvement has been achieved .In 1988 there were only 600 recycling programs ,today in 1995 there are about 6,600 .Advanced lights ,motors , and building designs have helped save a lot of energy and therefore prevented pollution .

Twenty –five years ago , there were hardly any education programs for environment .Today , it‘s hard to find a public school , university , or law school that does not have such a kind of program .‖ Until we do that , nothing else will change! ‖ say Bruce Anderson .

5 According to Anderson , before 1970, Americans had little idea about ___

A. the social movement

B. recycling techniques

C. environmental problems

D. the importance of Earth Day

6 Where does the support for environmental protection mainly come from?

A. The grass –roots level

B. The business circle

C. Government officials

D. University professors

7. What have \Americans achieved in environmental protection ?

A. They have cut car emissions to the lowest

B. They have settled their environmental problems

C. They have lowered their CO levels in forty cities.

D. They have reduced pollution through effective measures .

8. What is especially important for environmental protection according to the last paragraph ?

A. Education

B. Planning

C. Green living

D. CO reduction

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】作者在本文中把现在的美国环境问题和以前的环境问题进行了比较,尤其是几项数据的对比。说明人们现在的环境保护意识有了很大的提高。其中很重要的一项就是环境教育所起的作用。

9. 【答案】C

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第一段第2句―We didn‘t know at that time there even was an environment, let alone that there was a problem with it,‖ says Bruce Anderson, president of Earth

Day USA.可知在1970年世界地球日开始的时候,人们甚至都不知道有―环境这个词‖,更不要说知道存在着环境问题了。故C正确。

10. 【答案】A

【试题解析】细节题。根据文章第二段2,3行Business people, political leaders, university professors, and especially millions of grass-roots Americans are taking part in the movement.中的especially millions of grass-roots Americans尤其是千百万的一般民众。可知环境保护的主要支持来自普通民众。故A正确。

11. 【答案】D

【试题解析】推理题。根据第二段4,5行According to US government reports , emissions (排放)from cars and trucks have dropped from 10.3 million tons a year to 5.5 tons .The number of cities producing CO beyond the standard has been reduced from 40 to 9 .可知通过人们的共同努力,现在的污染排放的数字已经大大地减少了。故D正确。A项中的to the lowest是错误的。B项说已经解决了污染问题,这一说法是错误的。文章中只是说The number of cities producing CO beyond the standard has been reduced from 40 to 9 .CO排放超标的城市从40降低到9.而不是C项含义。

12. 【答案】A

【试题解析】推理题。根据文章最后一段1,2行Twenty –five years ago , there were hardly any education programs for environment .Today , it‘s hard to find a public school , university , or law school that does not have such a kind of program .可知现在几乎每个学校都有环境保护方面的教育的内容。说明教育在环境保护方面有很重要的作用。故A正确。

【长难句解析】

1.―We didn‘t know at that time there even was an environment, let alone that there was a problem with it,‖

【翻译】在那时人们甚至都不知道有―环境这个词‖,更不要说知道存在着环境问题了。

【分析】本句中的动词know后面的there even was an environment, let alone that there was a problem with it,‖是宾语从句,其中的let alone更不必说…;

2. The number of cities producing CO2 beyond the standard has been reduced from 40 to 9 .

【翻译】产生超过CO2排放标准的城市的数量从40减少到了9个。

【分析】本句中的现在分词短语producing CO2 beyond the standard在句中做定语修饰名词cities。因为两者之间存在主动关系,所以使用现在分词做定语,相当于which produce….;

另外本句中的the number of―…的数量‖,在句中做主语,谓语动词使用单数形式。

十六(2014重庆卷 )

A

I was never very neat, while my roommate Kate was extremely organized. Each of her objects had its place, but mine always hid somewhere. She even labeled (贴标签)everything. I always looked for everything. Over time, Kate got neater and I got messier. She would push my dirty clothing over, and I would lay my books on her tidy desk. We both got tired of each other.

War broke out one evening. Kate came into the room. Soon, I heard her screaming, ―Take your shoes away! Why under my bed! ‖ Deafened, I saw my shoes flying at me. I jumped to my feet and started yelling. She yelled back louder.

The room was filled with anger. We could not have stayed together for a single minute but for a phone call. Kate answered it. From her end of the conversation,I could tell right away her grandma was seriously ill. When she hung up, she quickly crawled (爬)under her covers, sobbing. Obviously, that was something she should not go through alone. All of a sudden, a warm feeling of sympathy rose up in my heart.

Slowly, I collected the pencils, took back the books, made my bed, cleaned the socks and swept the floor, even on her side. I got so into my work that I even didn‘t notice Kate had sat up. She was watching, her tears dried and her expression one of disbelief. Then, she reached out her hands to grasp mine. I looked up into her eyes. She smiled at me, MThanks. ‖

Kate and I stayed roommates for the rest of the year. We didn‘t always agree, but we learned the key to living together: giving in, cleaning up and holding on.

36.What made Kate so angry one evening?

A.She couldn‘t find her books.

B.She heard the author shouting loud.

C.She got the news that her grandma was ill.

D.She saw the authors shoes beneath her bed.

A.she was scared by Kate‘s anger

B.she hated herself for being so messy

C.she wanted to show her care

D.she was asked by Kate to do so

38.How is Paragraph 1 mainly developed?

A.By analyzing causes.

B.By showing differences.

C.By describing a process.

D.By following time order.

39.What might be the best title for the story?

A.My Friend Kate

B.Hard Work Pays Off

C.How to Be Organized

D.Learning to Be Roommates

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】作者在本文中叙述了自己的室友Kate是一个非常有条理的人,而我是一个很没有规矩意识的人,东西总是乱放。后来我们两个人之间发生的一场冲突让我学会了去关心她,学会了要收拾整理自己的东西。学会了如何做一个室友。

36.D 考察细节题。根据文章第二段1,2行:take your shoes away!why under my bed,可知让她发怒的是她看见我的鞋子在她的床下面。故D正确。

37.C 推理题。根据文章第三段最后2行All of a sudden, a warm feeling of sympathy rose up in my heart突然我的心里产生了一个很温暖的感觉。接着在文章第四段里作者主动地帮助打扫房间,可知作者这样做为了表示自己的关心,因为Kate的奶奶生病了,她非常难受。故C正确。

38.B 推理题。在第一段里作者详细叙述了Kate是一个很有条理的人,她的东西总是很整洁,有些东西甚至都贴上标签。而我总是很杂乱,东西乱放。作者是通过叙述我们两人之间的差异来组织这一段的内容的。故B正确。

39.D 主旨大意题。作者在本文中叙述了自己的室友Kate是一个非常有条理的人,而我是一个很没有规矩意识的人,东西总是乱放。后来我们两个人之间发生的一场冲突让我学会了去关心她,学会了要收拾整理自己的东西。学会了如何做一个室友。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

1.We could not have stayed together for a single minute but for a phone call.

【翻译】要不是一个电话,我们不可能能够在一起待一分钟。

【分析】本句是一个条件句的虚拟语气,但是它的条件并不是通过if条件句表示出来的,而是通过介词短语but for…要不是…;如果没有….;该介词短语相当于if条件状语从句。

2.When she hung up, she quickly crawled under her covers, sobbing.

【翻译】当她挂完电话,她很快爬上了床,小声哭泣着。

【分析】本句中有一个when引导的时间状语从句,动词短语hang up表示挂断电话。后面的现在分词sobbing与句子主语she构成逻辑上的主动关系,所以使用现在分词做伴随状语。表示该动作与谓语动词同时发生。

十七(2014重庆卷 )

B

There have always been a lot of commonly believed but exercise. Some people believe that they can‘t help putting on hold that if they stop exercising, their muscles will turn into fat. Here are some more myths:

false ideas about being fat and doing weight as they get older, while others

I‗ll never lose weight一I come from a fat family

Wrong! While we can‘t change the body type we are bom with, we can‘t blame our genes for making us fat. There‘s plenty of evidence that fatness runs in families, and the main reason is that they

share the same habits of eating too much and exercising too little.

I am fat because I burn calories slowly

Wrong! Fatness is not caused by a slow metabolism(新陈代谢). In fact, although fat people consume more energy than slim people,they also fail to realize how much they eat! Keeping a diary can help you work out your daily food intake more accurately.

Exercise is boring

Wrong! Anything will become boring if you do it repetitively. The key is to develop a balanced and varied program thafs fun as well as progressive. If you enjoy a Sunday walk,take a different route. If you do yoga,try a tai chi class. If you like swimming, set yourself a distance or time challenge.

No pain, no gain

Wrong! Exercise is not meant to hurt. Indeed, pain is your body telling you something‘s wrong, and continuing to exercise could lead to serious injury. You may experience mild discomfort as you begin to exercise regularly, but this is your body adapting to the positive changes in your lifestyle and the aches should disappear relatively quickly. If they don‘t, rest and seek medical advice.

40.What does the author think about being fat?

A.It is the family genes that make people fat.

B.People are fat because they consume too little energy.

C.A diary of exercise can prevent people from becoming fat.

D.It is the consequence of people‘s unbalanced lifestyle.

41.According to the author, how can we make exercise more interesting?

A.By taking varied exercise.

B.By choosing simple exercise.

C.By doing regular exercise.

D.By sticking to outdoor exercise.

42.What is the author‘s opinion about ―No pain, no gain‖ in exercising?

A.Keeping fit is essentially a painful experience.

B.Exercise should be stopped if continuous pain is felt.

C.Pain in exercise is a precondition for reaching your goal.

D.Getting used to pain leads to positive changes in your body.

43.What is the purpose of the passage?

A.To declare the importance of keeping fit.

B.To clarify some misconceptions about fatness and exercise.

C.To confirm what has long been believed about keeping fit.

D.To explain some medical facts about being fat and doing exercise.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文是人们中一些关于肥胖和锻炼的错误的观点的说明同时还否定了这些错误的观点。

40.D 推理题。作者在文章中否定了多个关于肥胖和锻炼的错误观点。根据第二段最后一句the main reason is that they share the same habits of eating too much and exercising too little可知

肥胖和遗传无关,和我们的饮食习惯以及锻炼太少有关。A项说法是错误的。B项的说法与文章相反,人们肥胖是由于摄入太多引起的。文章只是说记日记可以让我们知道自己吃了多少。只有D项说法是正确的。

41.A 细节题。根据文章倒数第二段1,2行The key is to develop a balances and varied program that is fun as well as progressive。可知关键在于要有一个平衡的,多样化的锻炼的计划。也就是说要有多种不同的锻炼形式相互配合。故A正确。

42.B 推理题。根据文章最后一段1,2行pain is your body telling you something is wrong, and continuing to exercise could lead to serious injury。可知如果我们的身体感觉疼痛就说明有了问题我们就应该停止锻炼,否则就会受伤了。故B正确。

43.B 推理题。根据文章第一句:There have always been a lot of commonly believed but false ideas about being fat and doing exercise可知本文是人们中一些关于肥胖和锻炼的错误的观点的说明。故B正确。

【长难句解析】

1.Some people believe that they can‘t help putting on weight as they get older, while others hold that if they stop exercising, their muscles will turn into fat.

【翻译】一些人认为随着他们变老,他们会情不自禁地发胖,然而其他人认为如果他们停止锻炼,他们的肌肉会变成脂肪。

【分析】本句前半句中动词believe后面含有一个宾语从句they can‘t help putting on weight as they get older,其中的as they get older是宾语从句中的时间状语从句。后句中的动词hold后面有一个宾语从句that if they stop exercising, their muscles will turn into fat.这个宾语从句中有一个if引导的条件句。

2.You may experience mild discomfort as you begin to exercise regularly, but this is your body adapting to the positively changes in your lifestyle and the aches should disappear quickly.

【翻译】随着你开始有规律地经常锻炼,你也许会有轻微的不舒服.但这是你的身体开始适应你的生活方式的积极的变化,很快疼痛就会消失。

【分析】前一句中as you begin to exercise regularly 是一个as引导的时间状语从句。后半句中的this is your body adapting to the positively changes in your lifestyle中的表语是your body adapting to the positively changes,这是一个动名词的复合结构在句中做表语。

十八 (2014重庆卷 )

D

One moment it was quiet and calm in the forest, the next, the air was charged with tension. The elephant had heard the distant alarm calls of animals and her mood suddenly changed. I urged the elephant deeper into the forest. We sounded like a forest fire~crackling, snapping, trailblazing. But through all the noise came a sharp warning cry. The elephant stopped and we heard it again一the tell-tale call of a spotted deer.

I looked quickly around the shadows of the forest. Rays of sunlight shone through tree branches, beneath which the patchwork (交错)of green plants and shadows-within-shadows would make tiger stripes (条纹)look more attractive. Apart from an occasional noise from the elephant‘s stomach, the forest was silent.

Gradually,the tension slipped from our bodies. The elephant seized a nearby branch and put it into her mouth. I reached forward and gently moved my hand over the elephant‘s neck; there was a soft part,free of wrinkles and hairs,behind her ear.

This was my fourth time to sense the aura of the forest in Corbett,although I saw no tigers in the end. Located at the foot of the Himalayan mountains, Corbett is home to about 135 Bengal tigers, but the forest seemed to be guarding their whereabouts (出没处),a silent reminder of their secrecy and rarity. Still, I was happy enough touching the elephant behind the ear. If I had so desperately wanted to see a tiger, I could have gone to a zoo. After all, spotting tigers merely confirms their beauty; tracking them can make you aware of something more.

48.Which of the following was a clear signal of alarm?

A.The elephant stopped.

B.A spotted deer called.

C.The elephant seized a branch.

D.The forest was silent for a while.

A.describing various sounds

B.comparing different animals

C.listing different activities

D.introducing various plants

50.What does the underlined part ―to sense the aura‖ most probably mean?

A.To see the diversity.

B.To enjoy the scenery.

C.To feel the atmosphere.

D.To experience the freedom.

51.How does the author feel after several visits to Corbett?

A.Seeing a Bengal tiger is quite thrilling.

B.It is very time-consuming to travel in Corbett.

C.It is really worthwhile to study the animals in Corbett.

D.The process of finding Bengal tigers is most appealing.

【考点】考察社会生活类阅读

【文章大意】本文叙述了作者来到corbett野生公园里追踪老虎,感受森林氛围的过程。

48.B 推理题。根据文章第一段第2行:had heard the distant alarm calls of animals。可知我们听见了警告声。在第一段最后一句:the elephant stopped and we heart it again-the tell-tale call of a spotted deer,可知这里的a spotted deer就是第二行中提到的alarm calls。故B正确。

49.A 推理题。根据第一段3,4行we sound like s forest fire-cracking, snapping, trailblazing等,这些都是描述森林里不同的声音,这正是文章里作者对于自己第四次旅行的叙述。故A正确。

50.C 推理题。根据本句可知作者已经是第四次来到corbett来感受森林,他不是来看风景的,也不是来看多种多样的动物(他可以去动物园),他是来体验森林里的氛围的。正是对森林里的这种很独特的氛围才让他一次次地来到这里。故C正确。

51.D 推理题。根据文章最后一句After all, spotting tigers merely confirms their beauty; tracking them can make you aware of something more可知作者认为来到这里看到老虎只会让你确认老虎是美丽的,但是追踪老虎会让感受到更多的东西。也就是让我更能够感受森林的氛围。故D正确。

【长难句解析】

Located at the foot of the Himalayan, Corbett is home to about 135 Bengal tigers, but the forest seemed to be guarding their whereabouts.

【翻译】位于喜马拉雅山山脚下,Corbett是135只老虎的栖息地,但是这片森林似乎正保护着它们的出没处。

【分析】本句中的形容词短语Located at the foot of the Himalayan是对后面句子主语Corbett

的说明限制,located是由动词locate转换而来的形容词。另外句中的固定搭配be home to….是….的栖息地。其中的home前面不接任何冠词,单独使用。


相关内容

  • 2015年全国高考英语真题汇编:阅读之人物传记类

    2015全国高考汇编阅读之人物传记类 (2015全国1)Salvador Dali (1904-1989) was one of the most popular of modern artists. The Pompidou Centre ...


  • 2014年高考英语复习如何提高英语水平

    高考英语复习:如何提高英语水平 语水平的相关内容,希望能给高考考生带来帮助. 应注重能力的培养 高二英语对学生的听.说.读.写能力有了更高的要求,总的来说,高二英语应注重能力的培养,为以后运用英语进行交际及进一步自学深造打好坚实的基础. 在 ...


  • 初三辅导材料

    英语: <中学英语语法练习3000题> <英语语法大全初中高中满分练习> <高中语法与词汇1000题> <2015百题大过关语言知识运百题> <中考英语缺词填空与任务型阅读> &l ...


  • 高考病句语文试卷.教案.课件.作文.总复习

    试卷 大小 2015年高考语文病句题及答案(精校版)[☆] 13K 2015年高考语文试卷分类汇编:病句题[答案][☆] 17K 2014年全国各地高考语文试题汇编--语病[☆] 13K 2013年高考语文试题分类汇编:病句[答案][☆] ...


  • 2014年高考试卷分析及2014年备考建议

    20XX年高考试卷分析及20XX年备考建议 一、20XX年高考英语全国卷I试题分析 20XX年高考全国卷共有三套,分别是全国卷I、卷II和新课标卷。我们内蒙古自治区选用的是全国卷I。 通过对20XX年全国卷I的分析与总结,我个人认为,相比往 ...


  • 2015全国高考英语卷分析

    2015全国卷分析 [开篇导语] 高考是一门科学,有其自身的规律,把握规律,成功将水到渠成:高考是一门艺术,学会备考,学会考试,将会使学生在高考中立于不败之地:高考是一项工程,要系统部署,周密安排,尽可能在高考中出奇制胜:高考是一个期望,只 ...


  • 2014山东高考考试说明变动情况

    2014山东高考考试说明变动情况 2014年山东高考将采用 根据该考试说明,2014年山东高考语文要求考查考生识记.理解.分析综合.奖赏评价.表达应用和探究六种能力.按照<普通高中语文课程标准(实验)>规定的必修课程中阅读与鉴赏 ...


  • 2014年高考数学文科概率统计题目汇编

    文科: 安徽: 17.(本小题满分12分) 某高校共有15000人,其中男生10500人,女生4500人,为调查该校学生每周平均体育运动时间的情况,采用分层抽样的方法,收集300位学生每周平均体育运动时间的样本数据(单位:小时) (Ⅰ)应收 ...


  • 高考必备:全国高等院校重点学科一览

    ============================================================== 哲 学 经济学 法 学 教育学 文 学 历史学 理 学 管理学 工学(1) 工学(2) 农 学 医 学 哲学 专业 ...


  • 高考英语阅读理解真题汇编及答案解析(三十)

    高考英语阅读理解真题汇编及答案解析(30) 摘要:阅读理解题的"三步法":1.略读.目的是了解短文的主旨大意和便于迅速掌握短文的语篇结构. 2.查读.同学们要先通读题干,做到胸中有数:再将短文读第一遍,锁定某些特定信息进 ...